Privacy Statement

Our commitment

The Community Foundation of Mississauga is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors and other stakeholders. The Foundation values the trust of those it deals with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires transparency and accountability in how it treats the information that people choose to share.

During the course of various projects and activities, the Foundation frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom the Foundation collects such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Privacy practices of the Foundation are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, the Foundation considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy practices


·          Personal information gathered by the Foundation is kept in confidence.

·          Foundation personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

·          Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

·          The Foundation will take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

·          The Foundation will collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

·          The Foundation will routinely offer individuals it deals with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

·          The Foundation shall designate a senior staff member who shall be the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer is responsible for the development, monitoring and implementation of practices that ensure compliance with this policy and any relevant legislation.

Website and Electronic Commerce

·          The Foundation will use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online.

·          Foundation software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating of privacy policy

The Foundation will regularly review its privacy practices for the various activities, and update this policy accordingly.

Contact Information

Question, concerns or complaints relating to the Foundation's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information can be e-mailed to: [email protected]

Attention: Privacy Officer or by calling 905-897-8880.

Information on privacy

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at

www.privcom.gc.ca

 

 

About Us

The Community Foundation of Mississauga serves the people and neighbourhoods of Mississauga from Port Credit in the south to Meadowvale in the north. Working with our donors and the broader community, we invest in building strong and resilient places to live, work and play.

READ MORE

 

 

Contact Us

Community Foundation of Mississauga
1100 Central Parkway West, Unit 15, Lower Level
Mississauga, Ontario L5C 4E5
Phone: 905-897-8880 Fax: 905-897-7509
Charitable BN: 892395112 RR0001

Back to top